Sunday, April 11, 2010

The Big Game!

Good morning!! I am as excited as a kid on Christmas morning today! Because Philly plays the Rangers in a do or die game! I'm also very nervous because if they lose that means that Philly is out (unless they lose in OT). This is the last regular season game and right now Philly is sitting in 8th place. If they lose they will be in 9th and that would be a tragedy! So, I am sitting waiting for 1:00 to come. 2 hours away. I'm already wearing my Richards jersey!
Mike Richards- Captain of the Flyers. Pretty cute too!!

I took this picture in Calgary when I went to see the Flyers play the Flames. Anyways, please everyone pray for Philly to win today. I'd greatly appreciate it!!!

So last night I left off on my post with making supper. Well here is what I had.

Steamed brussel sprouts, carrots, broccoli and cauliflower on top of 1 cup spaghetti squash (which was 1 whole organic spaghetti squash) and 3/4 cup vegetarian bolognese.

I love my PC Blue Menu vegetarian bolognese. Per 1/2 cup it packs 5g of fiber and 5 g of protein!! Soooo good! I don't even think someone else could tell it doesn't have meat in it. I also had this little guy as a snack.

Mini creme egg and Reese snacksters 100 calorie pack

I ate all the cereal of the Reese pack first. Then I ate the peanut butter chips and then the Reeses Pieces. Then I ate the creme egg. I like to eat things in order from least favourite to favourite. I feel if I would've ate them in reverse order it would've left me wanting more of the chocolate goods. I also got A LOT of homework done last night. I am a lot less stressed out now. THANK GOD!!!! I went to bed around 11:30 with full intentions of waking up at 8:00 and going to the body blast class at the gym. Well that was a huge FAIL. I finally rolled out of bed at 9 and decided the gym just wasn't going to happen today. I don't want to be too tired for watching the hockey game (what an excuse, hey?!!) haha! Anyways, I had an amazing breakfast along with some raspberry-chocolate coffee.

Overnight oats: 1/2 cup oats, 1/2 cup soy milk, 1/2 smashed banana and sprinkling of cinnamon left all mixed up and left in the fridge overnight. In the morning I nuked it for 1 minute and 30 seconds and topped it with the remaining 1/2 banana, sliced strawberries and some Dark Chocolate PB goodness.

Dark Chocolate Dreama is the best in oatmeal. It's like I'm eating dessert, not breakfast, and I love it that way!! Soooo chewy and soooo delicious! I still really like my Baked Banana Oatmeal though so I might make a batch today that I can eat throughout the week. Especially since I'll be working it'll be easy to pack and take along. Anways, I think I'm gonna get going and work on a bit more homework (if I can possible concentrate) and then go to Mats. I think I'm gonna pick up some Guiness beer for him because he'll have to put up with my screaming and yelling at the TV haha! Hope everyone has a stupendous Sunday!!!


  1. I just realized I lied and Philly can't even lose in OT. They need to win. Period. No losing allowed or they're out!

  2. I love how gung-ho you are about the Phillies!! Do you have family from there?

    I agree, DCD is the best :)

  3. No, no family from Philly. Even from the States for that matter. But I do know my Dad has loved Philly ever since I can remember so I think that's where my love for them started. And PS they won tonight in a shootout. I almost had a heart attack haha! But thank god they won and they play New Jersey in the first round of the playoffs. And Gabriela Im so jealous how close you are to all these games lol!